S. Davis v. PPB
[…] Like the issue of mootness, we may sua sponte raise the question of issue preservation. Pergolini v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 504 C.D. 2019, filed January 13, 2020), slip op. at 5; see Pa. R.A.P. 126(b) (“As used in this rule, ‘non-precedential decision’ refers to . . . an unreported memorandum opinion of the Commonwealth Court filed after January 15, 2008. Non-precedential (Footnote continued on next page…) 6 Accordingly, the petition for review is dismissed as moot. MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge decisions . . . may be cited for their persuasive value.”). Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law provides that, although a party is not precluded from raising a question about the validity of a statute in an appeal, a “party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency . . . .” 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a). Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a) similarly provides, with several exceptions not applicable here, that “[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised before the government unit.”