IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Like the issue of mootness,
we may sua sponte raise the question of issue preservation. Pergolini v. Pennsylvania Board of
Probation and Parole (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 504 C.D. 2019, filed January 13, 2020), slip op. at 5; see
Pa. R.A.P. 126(b) (“As used in this rule, ‘non-precedential decision’ refers to . . . an unreported
memorandum opinion of the Commonwealth Court filed after January 15, 2008. Non-precedential
(Footnote continued on next page…)
6
Accordingly, the petition for review is dismissed as moot.
MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
decisions . . . may be cited for their persuasive value.”). Section 703(a) of the Administrative
Agency Law provides that, although a party is not precluded from raising a question about the
validity of a statute in an appeal, a “party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised
before the agency . . . .” 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a). Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a) similarly provides, with several
exceptions not applicable here, that “[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the court which
was not raised before the government unit.” “The law is well settled that issues not raised before