Halme Construction, Inc. v. Dep't of Labor & Industries
[…] Resp’t’s Resp. Br. at 12. The formula, Halme argues, required Mr. Grant to “simply measure[ ] the total distance across the trench[,] . . . divide[ ] the distance by two, and deduct[ ] the width of the trench box,” thereby “easily determin[ing]” whether the horizontal distance was 1.5 the relevant depth. Id. at 14-15. Before the Board, Halme did not argue that WISHA regulations provide such a formula or require that the Department use it. Under RCW 49.17.150(1), “[n]o objection 13 No. 38062-9-III Halme Constr. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus. that has not been urged before the board shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.” In any event, the relevant regulatory diagram and language is set forth in its entirety at page four, above. Halme’s proposed formula does not appear in the regulation.