Halme Construction, Inc. v. Dep't of Labor & Industries
[…] But here 16 No. 38062-9-III Halme Constr. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus. again, no one could enter the trench to assist him, and the near side of the shoring box was 8 vertical feet, and 12 horizontal feet (more or less) away. We decline Halme’s invitation to reassess credibility and reweigh evidence Halme leads its argument on appeal by emphasizing the words “when viewed in light of the record as a whole” in RCW 49.17.150(1)’s provision that “[t]he findings of the board . . . with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.” If Halme reads “considered as a whole” to be an invitation to reargue the Board’s assessment of witness credibility and evidentiary weight, it is mistaken. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Department, Mr.