Appellate Case: 21-2015 Document: 010110645360 Date Filed: 02/15/2022 Page: 1
[…] Americans for Prosperity, therefore, is inapplicable to the standing issues in this
case.
B. Preemption Claim
Plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment that a provision of the Federal
Election Campaign Act (FECA), 52 U.S.C. § 30143(a), 9 preempts an exemption
in the registration statute for a political committee if it is “located in another state
and . . . registered with the federal election commission,” reports to that
“commission all expenditures for and contributions made to reporting individuals
in New Mexico,” and files information regarding such expenditures and
9
Section 30143(a) provides that the FECA “supersede[s] and preempt[s] any
provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.”
13
Appellate Case: 21-2015 Document: 010110645360 Date Filed: 02/15/2022 Page: 14
contributions with the Secretary. N.M. Stat. § 1-19-26.1(E). 10 As noted, the
district court did not reach this claim because it had determined that Plaintiffs