In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY TREASURER ) Appeal from the
[…] He noted that, unlike normal buyers of property, a
tax lien buyer has no right to inspect the properties until given that right by the court. “We’re
buying a pig in a poke,” he said.
¶ 10 The trial court, during its oral pronouncement, asked Sieron’s counsel about the
statute’s language permitting the tax lien buyer a year to obtain a tax deed. In response, counsel
(referencing section 22-85 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2018))) noted
unless they act within one year and record the tax deed, they lose all interest in the property.
¶ 11 The statute to which he referred, section 22-85, is titled “Failure to timely take out
and record deed; deed is void.” 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2018). It says, in relevant part:
“Unless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale
under this Code takes out the deed in the time provided by law, and
records the same within one year from and after the time for
redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and the sale on which it
is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year period, be
absolutely void with no right to reimbursement.” 35 ILCS 200/22-
85 (West 2018).
The trial court reasoned the buyer was entitled to a tax deed “some 10 months ago” and had
probably obtained an order of possession (which is reflected in the record), concluding:
“So, I think to say that it’s all right for the purchaser to wait for