In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY TREASURER ) Appeal from the
[…] issuance of the tax deed (see section 21-310(b)(2) of the Property Tax Code) and (2) as to one of
the parcels, that a voluntary petition under the provisions of chapters 7, 11, 12, or 13 of the
Bankruptcy Act (11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.) has been filed subsequent to the tax sale and prior to
the issuance of the tax deed (see section 21-310(b)(1) of the Property Tax Code). The State’s
objection and the trial court’s reason for denying Sieron’s motions for declaration of sales in
error were founded on their interpretation of the language of section 21-310(b)(2) for sales in
- 11 -
error based on substantial destruction “subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the
tax deed.” See 35 ILCS 200/21-310(b)(2) (West 2018). They concluded the language meant
Sieron was required to establish “substantial destruction” after the sale and “prior to the time that
the tax deed could have been issued.” (Emphasis added.) According to the trial court, this could