In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY TREASURER ) Appeal from the
[…] property has deteriorated. I don’t have a tax deed.’ That’s his fault he doesn’t have it.” Based
upon the photographs stipulated into evidence, after the tax sale but before the August 9, 2018,
order to which the trial court gave such weight, there is credible evidence of substantial damage.
The only photograph apparently relied upon by the trial court to conclude otherwise was taken
by a process server, from the front of the building only, and did not reveal the substantial damage
seen only three days later by the “in-house reviewer.” Even accepting the trial court’s
interpretation of section 310(b)(2) for the sake of argument, evidence that the property had been
“substantially destroyed, or rendered uninhabitable or otherwise unfit for occupancy subsequent
to the tax sale” and prior to when a tax deed could have issued, was present before the court. The
same is true for the other two properties as well. Based upon the photographic evidence in the
- 23 -
record, we find the trial court’s finding to be against the manifest weight of the evidence. Shulte,