In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY TREASURER ) Appeal from the
[…] reason.’ ” Tate, 2017 IL App (3d) 160396, ¶ 8 (quoting Bueker v. Madison County, 2016 IL App
(5th) 150282, ¶ 50, 61 N.E.3d 237). Section 21-310 “ ‘delineates who may apply for a sale in
error, where and on what grounds the application must be made, when these grounds must occur,
and the county collector’s responsibilities in the event a sale in error is declared by the court.’ ”
Tate, 2017 IL App (3d) 160396, ¶ 8 (quoting In re Petition for Declaration of Sale in Error, 256
Ill. App. 3d 159, 162, 628 N.E.2d 1182, 1185 (1994)).
¶ 27 Section 21-310(b)(2) of the Property Tax Code provides, in relevant part:
“When, upon application of the owner of the certificate of
purchase only, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which
ordered the property sold that any of the following subsections are
applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error:
- 10 -
***
(2) The improvements upon the property sold have been
substantially destroyed or rendered uninhabitable or otherwise
unfit for occupancy subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the
issuance of the tax deed.” 35 ILCS 200/21-310(b)(2) (West 2018).
¶ 28 Section 21-310 of the Property Tax Code “affords relief to a tax buyer from the
effect of caveat emptor purchases at void tax sales.” (Emphasis in original.) Eeservices, Inc.,