In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY TREASURER ) Appeal from the
[…] allowed by statute before conducting a more thorough inspection later, a tax purchaser like
Sieron, if unsuccessful in getting the property owner to redeem by paying him, or by sale, simply
returns the property to the county, claiming substantial destruction in the interim, and gets his
costs back.
¶ 33 Is this prohibited by subsection 310(b)(2) of the Property Tax Code?
Unfortunately, the answer to this question, like the one above, is “no.” As a matter of statutory
- 14 -
construction, we look first to the language of the statute in question. Hamer, 2013 IL 114234,
¶ 18. Subsection 310(b)(2) clearly provides that if the owner of the tax certificate (Sieron, in this
case) satisfies the court that “[t]he improvements upon the property sold have been substantially
destroyed or rendered uninhabitable or otherwise unfit for occupancy subsequent to the tax sale
and prior to the issuance of the tax deed,” and has otherwise complied with all statutory
requirements, he is entitled to a sale in error. (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-310(b)(2)
(West 2018). The only time limitation placed on a tax sale purchaser relevant to our analysis is
found in section 22-85: