In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY TREASURER ) Appeal from the
[…] As a matter of statutory
- 14 -
construction, we look first to the language of the statute in question. Hamer, 2013 IL 114234,
¶ 18. Subsection 310(b)(2) clearly provides that if the owner of the tax certificate (Sieron, in this
case) satisfies the court that “[t]he improvements upon the property sold have been substantially
destroyed or rendered uninhabitable or otherwise unfit for occupancy subsequent to the tax sale
and prior to the issuance of the tax deed,” and has otherwise complied with all statutory
requirements, he is entitled to a sale in error. (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-310(b)(2)
(West 2018). The only time limitation placed on a tax sale purchaser relevant to our analysis is
found in section 22-85:
“Unless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale
under this Code takes out the deed in the time provided by law, and
records the same within one year from and after the time for
redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and the sale on which it
is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year period, be
absolutely void with no right to reimbursement.” 35 ILCS 200/22-
85 (West 2018).
Regardless of his motive in doing so, a tax certificate purchaser is under no obligation to obtain
the tax deed ordered by the trial court, nor is he so obligated to record it at any time short of one
year after the period of redemption expires.