998 PACIFIC RIVERS COUNCIL v. USFS
[…] the Forest Plan is an LRMP, it is not reasonably possible for
the 2004 EIS to provide an analysis of environmental conse-
quences of the 2004 Framework on individual species. Sec-
ond, it argues that the 2004 EIS’s incorporation by reference
of the BAs concerning environmental consequences of the
2001 and 2004 Frameworks on listed fish satisfies the hard
look requirement. We consider these arguments in turn.
a. Level of Required Analysis in the 2004 EIS
Federal law requires preparation of an EIS in conjunction
with the preparation of a programmatic-level plan such as an
LRMP. See 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-6 (“Approval of a resource
management plan is considered a major Federal action signifi-
cantly affecting the quality of the human environment. The
environmental analysis of alternatives and the proposed plan
shall be accomplished as part of the resource management
planning process . . . .”). The 2004 Framework is not, in itself,
an LRMP; rather, it is an amendment to an LRMP. Some
amendments to LRMPs may be so insignificant that they do
not require preparation of an EIS. But the 2004 Framework is
a fundamental revision of the Sierra Nevada Forest Plan. The