998 PACIFIC RIVERS COUNCIL v. USFS
[…] 1092 (D.C. Cir. 1973)). If it is reasonably possible to
analyze the environmental consequences in an EIS
for an RMP, the agency is required to perform that
analysis. The EIS analysis may be more general than
a subsequent EA analysis, and it may turn out that a
particular environmental consequence must be ana-
lyzed in both the EIS and the EA. But an earlier EIS
analysis will not have been wasted effort, for it will
guide the EA analysis and, to the extent appropriate,
permit “tiering” by the EA to the EIS in order to
avoid wasteful duplication.
Id. at 1072 (emphasis added). See also 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2
(“Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other plan-
ning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and
decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in
the process, and to head off potential conflicts.”); New Mexico
ex rel. Richardson v. Bur. of Land Mgmt., 565 F.3d 683, 707-
08, 716 (10th Cir. 2009) (relying on Kern to find NEPA viola-
tion with respect to programmatic EIS).
Our dissenting colleague contends that we overruled Kern
with respect to programmatic-level plans in our en banc deci-