Discretion is not the equivalent of unbridled power.
The Adoptive Parents Committee have, however, suggested an ingenious way to escape the dilemma. It is this. Let the court in this proceeding find that the welfare and best interest of the child require that its custody be awarded to the foster parents and make an award accordingly. Section 111 of the Domestic Belations Law prescribing whose consent shall be required for adoption provides in subdivision 4: “Of any person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the foster child.” The foster parents now having lawful custody of the child pursuant to the order of this court in these proceedings, only their consent to their own adoption of the child would be necessary.