Moreover, they contend that the Family Court has the power to approve an agency adoption without the Commissioner’s consent if the court finds that he is arbitrarily withholding his consent.
If the Commissioner is arbitrary or capricious in withholding his consent to the Liuni’s application for adoption of this child, or is guilty of an abuse of discretion, the Liunis may have a remedy through a proceeding against body or officer under article 78 of the CPLR, but if so, such remedy must be sought in the Supreme Court (CPLR 7804, subd. [b]). By section 113 of the Domestic Relations Law it is provided that “ An authorized agency may consent to the adoption of a minor in its lawful custody. The agreement of adoption shall be executed by such authorized agency.” Section 114 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that ‘ ‘ If satisfied that the moral and temporal interests of the foster child will be promoted thereby the judge or surrogate shall make an order approving the adoption ”. The power to approve the proposed adoption necessarily carries with it