A resolution of this issue is necessary before we reach the question — what is best for the welfare of the child in this easel
For his authority to remove Elizabeth from the Liuni home and to place her with other foster parents for adoption the Commissioner relies upon subdivision 2 of section 383 of the Social Welfare Law which vests in him the custody of the child during his minority and provides that “ any such authorized agency may in its discretion remove such child from the home where placed or boarded.”