Martin v. Martin
[…] (7) Obligor ” means any person owing a duty of support.
(8) “ Obligee ” means any person to whom a duty of support is owed and a state or political subdivision thereof.

For if the trumpet give an uncertain sound, who shall prepare for battle? So likewise ye, except ye utter by the tongue words easy to understand, how shall it be known what is spoken ? For ye shall speak into the air. (1 Corinthians 14, 8-9.)

Subdivision (b) of section 422 of the Family Court Act provides: “Any party to a decree of divorce, separation, or annulment may originate a proceeding to enforce or modify a decree of the supreme court or a court of competent jurisdiction, not of the state of New York, as is provided in part six of this article.” (As amd. by L. 1968, ch. 331, § 1, eff. May 21, 1968; see, also, Landes v. Landes, 1 N Y 2d 358, 366.)