Stone v. Chip
[…] To what extent does the doctrine of prima facie entitlement to custody by the natural mother override the duty of the court to evaluate all the evidence and determine what is truly in the best interest of the child. In Matter of Anonymous v. Anonymous (26 N Y 2d 740) the Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion on the opinion of the Appellate Division (32 A D 2d 656) a decision reversing the trial court which had granted custody to a putative father in a habeas corpus proceeding. In his dissent, Judge Scileppi (pp. 745, 746) noted that section 70 of the Domestic Relations Law provides: “‘In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly.’” Judge Scileppi stated that “there is nothing in the legislative history of the statute to justify drawing of such a distinction ’ ’, namely a distinction between the rights of parents of children born in or out of wedlock.