In re Catherine S.
[…] (73 Yale L. J. 134, 158 [1963]). In regard to this latter point it is significant to note that the New York State Legislature in enacting subdivision 3 of section 383 of the Social Services Law has provided that “ foster parents having had continuous care of a child, for more than twenty-four months, through an authorized agency, shall be permitted as a matter of right, as an interested party to intervene in any proceeding involving the custody of the child.” Furthermore, section 611 of the Family Court Act recognizes a child to be permanently neglected if the natural parent failed for a period of more than one year, following the placement of the child in the care of an authorized agency, to substantially and repeatedly maintain contact with and