Prior to that date the present motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument was filed, returnable on the same day, based upon two grounds.
[…] Carter, supra, p. 14.)
In 1818, the act 'of 1801 was repealed, and the new statute provided for the appointment of a District Attorney in each county and required him " to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses ” cognizable in the then Courts of Oyer and Terminer and General Sessions. (L. 1818, ch. 283.) The court in Matter of Lewis v. Carter pointed out that this language was transmuted into subdivision 4 of section 200 of the County Law of 1909 (Matter of Lewis v. Carter, supra, pp. 14, 15). The identical language of the aforesaid statute appears, in present subdivision 1 of section 700 of the County Law, enacted in 1950, which provides as follows: “1. It shall' be the duty of every . district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed1”. (Italics supplied.)