In re Dionisio R.
[…] (Matter of Catherine S., 74 Misc 2d 154; Foster, Adoption and Child Custody: Best Interest of The Child?, 22 Buffalo L Rev 1, 13.)

Following the decision in Matter of Jewish Child Care Assn, of NY (5 NY2d 222)3 New York reversed its policy against allowing foster parents to adopt foster children and in 1969 amended section 383 of the Social Services Law to grant a preference to foster parents who have cared for a child for. two years or more.4 Subdivision 3 of section 383 provides, in pertinent part: "Any adult husband and his adult wife and any adult unmarried person, who, as foster parent or parents, have cared for a child continuously for a period of two years *440or more, may apply to * * * [an] authorized agency for the placement of said child with them for the purpose of adoption, and if said child is eligible for adoption, the agency shall give preference and first consideration to their application over all other applications for adoption placements. However, final determination of the propriety of said adoption of such foster child shall be within the sole discretion of the court, as otherwise provided herein.”

(a) Waiver of Preference; Social Services Law, §400

The agency and the present foster mother, Mrs. Manco, argue that Mrs.