[PUBLISH]
[…] impacts of the Long-Range Plan projects would be mostly speculative.5 We have
held that agencies cannot be “forced to analyze the environmental impact of a
project, the parameters and specifics of which would be a mere guess.” City of
Oxford v. FAA, 428 F.3d 1346, 1356 (11th Cir. 2005).
Ultimately, Citizens argues that Appellees should have used different and
better methodologies for reviewing environmental impacts of the project.
However, we do not review an agency’s compliance with NEPA by asking
whether it made the optimal choices; NEPA does not require perfection. See
5
See 23 U.S.C. § 135(f) (“Each State shall develop a long-range statewide transportation
plan, with a minimum 20-year forecast period . . . .”) (emphasis added).
19
Druid Hills, 772 F.2d at 708–09. Appellees’ compliance with NEPA may not
have been perfect, but it was sufficient.
D. Need for a Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement
The Indian Street Bridge has four phases that were originally planned to be