[PUBLISH]
[…] . . . EISs was sufficient to satisfy the procedural and substantive requirements of
9
NEPA.”).2 Furthermore, the Council on Environmental Quality Guidelines
instruct that “[a]gencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact
statement by reference,” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (emphasis added), and encourage
joint federal and local action, see 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5(b).
Citizens also contends that use of the local planning documents was
impermissible because FHWA failed to participate in the preparation of the
documents. In support of its position, Citizens points to 23 C.F.R.
§ 771.109(c)(5), which states that a local agency “may prepare the EIS and other
environmental review documents with the Administration furnishing guidance,
participating in the preparation, and independently evaluating the document.”
However, the Feasibility Study and the Corridor Report are not NEPA
environmental review documents; they are support documents that were
referenced in an environmental review document: the FEIS. See 23 C.F.R.
§ 771.111(a)(2). “Publicly available documents . . . produced by, or in support of,