Tookes v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs
[…] On June 9, 2005, Tookes filed a claim for disability compensation for schizophrenia. lnitially, a Department of Veterans Affairs regional office (RO) denied his claim based on the above-noted mistake. In a December 2005 rating action the RO alleviated any error with regard to when his condition arose and granted Tookes’ claim for service connection with an effective date rating of June 9, 2005_the date of his original applicati0n. Tookes appealed the RO’s effective date determination to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, seeking entitlement to an earlier effective date pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). That statute provides “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim . . . shall be 53-red in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application thereof." Before the Board, Tookes argued that in November of 1957 , he inquired at a Department office regarding his eligibility for benefits.