At the trial, the following pertinent facts were elicited:
[…] Nevertheless, as stated in New York Jurisprudence (vol 63, § 183): "The owner of the shore or bed of a navigable stream or other body of water is ordinarily entitled to reclaim the submerged land by filling out to the line of navigability.” (See Tiffany v Town of Oyster Bay, 234 NY 15.)
Having set forth the above relevant principles of law, it is now incumbent on this court to seek the legislative intent of rule 3(b). A look at similar State and Federal statutes will provide some guidance.
Subdivision 6 of section 15-0105 of the Environmental Conservation Law, entitled "Declaration of policy,” states: "In recognition of its sovereign duty to conserve and control its water resources for the benefit of all inhabitants of the state, *1039it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of New York that: * * * 6. Alterations in the conditions of waters and water courses be planned and carried out in such manner that the important uses will be impaired as little as possible” (emphasis added).
Section 15-0505 of the Environmental Conservation Law states: "No person * * * shall excavate or place fill in any of the navigable waters of the state * * * unless a permit therefor shall have first been obtained” (emphasis added).