CPL 140.10 (subd 1) provides that a police officer may arrest a person for "(b) A crime when he has reasonable cause to b
[…] The viewing of the film and the issuance of the warrant was an ex parte proceeding.
The warrants were not executed in that no evidence was seized as a result of the searches made incident to the warrant, but the defendants were placed under arrest by the police officers who were aware of the original purchases of samples of the obscene material. The defendants take the position that since the warrants produced no fruitful results, the arrest was a sham and unauthorized by law.
CPL 140.10 (subd 1) provides that a police officer may arrest a person for "(b) A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise.”
Prior to the passage of CPL 140.10, it was necessary that a misdemeanor be committed in the presence of the officer to justify an arrest (see Code Crim Pro, § 177.00, subds 1, 4). The current law specifically eliminates the "in his presence” requirement for misdemeanor arrests.