People v. Reilly
[…] People v. Reilly

M. Marvin Berger, J.

Each of these defendants was tried before me, without a jury, in three separate cases, for the alleged violation of section 198-c of the Labor Law, which provides, insofar as it is applicable, as follows: "[A]ny employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to * * * [a] fund for the benefit of employees and who fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary * * * within thirty days * * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * Where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, treasurer or officers exercising corresponding functions shall each be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

The record before me discloses that two contracts were entered into, both with the steamfitters union, one involving the Revo Mechanical Corp. and the other the Ocean Mechanical Corp., a rider to the second contract bearing the name Frank Orlando.