Recommend support be increased to $106.56 per week according to the IV-D formula. Recommend wage deduction order, which is also agreeable with Mr. Cole.”
The Department of Social Services argues that under section 437 of the Family Court Act, the respondent is prima facie presumed to have sufficient means to support his dependents. Therefore, the department need only show the public assistance need whereupon the burden is shifted to the respondent to demonstrate that he cannot meet that need.
That argument cannot be sustained. Section 451 of the Family Court Act gives the court continuous jurisdiction over support proceedings "üntil. its judgment is completely satisfied” and provides that the court "may modify, set aside or vacate any order issued in the course of the proceeding.” It is well established that a modification of a support order can only be made upon a showing of a change of circumstances.3
Nor can the court presume change of circumstances.