The respondent was then taken to his home where the statement was shown to his stepmother. The stepmother displayed surprise and disappointment but made little comment. The respondent made no further admission in the presence of the stepmother.
When the matter came on for trial in Family Court on a charge which would constitute the crime of falsely reporting an incident in violation of subdivision 1 of section 240.50 of the Penal Law, the respondent’s Law Guardian moved to suppress the written statement for the reason that the police officers had not complied with section 724 of the Family Court Act. That section sets forth the duties of a peace officer after taking a juvenile into custody as follows:
"(a) If a peace officer takes into custody under section seven hundred twenty-one or if a person is delivered to him under section seven hundred twenty-three, the peace officer shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for his care, or the person with whom he is domiciled, that he has been taken into custody.
"(b) After making every reasonable effort to give notice under paragraph (a), the peace officer shall