People v. Lethenia
[…] The People opposed the motion and asked for Wednesday, August 11, 1976 indicating that two noncourt (business) days intervened between Friday and Monday and so 72 hours will not have run until the People’s suggested adjourned date, August 11. The court pointed out that the practice followed in the New York City Criminal Court had been and has been to read the 72-hour requirement as three business days.

The defendant conceded that this was the practice, but that such practice subverted and violated the law and countermanded the intent of the Legislature.

The relevant part of CPL 180.80 states: "Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, either at the time of arraignment thereon or subsequent thereto, has been committed to the custody of the sheriff pending disposition of such felony complaint, and. who has been conñned in such custody for a period of more than seventy-two hours without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a *715hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance”. (Emphasis added.)

This court tends to support defendant’s views on the question of 72 hours vis-á-vis three court (business) days.