Carl W. V. v. Dolores J. V.
[…] 2) that he would be unable to provide the amount of support of said Supreme Court order even while employed on a full time basis.

The respondent contends that the stipulation made before the Supreme Court, which was incorporated and merged into the judgment of divorce, is binding upon the parties and that this court is without jurisdiction to modify the stipulation in any material detail without the assent of both parties, absent a showing of fraud or overreaching.

However, this court is unwilling to subscribe to the contention of the respondent for several reasons. Subdivision (b) of section 461 of the Family Court Act expressly gives this court jurisdiction to: "(ii) entertain an application to modify such order on the ground that changed circumstances require such modification, unless the order of the Supreme Court provides that the Supreme Court retains exclusive jurisdiction to enforce or modify the order.”

The judgment of divorce does not provide that exclusive jurisdiction to enforce or modify the order has been retained by the Supreme Court and so there is no statutory impediment to the exercise of jurisdiction by Family Court.