Becker v. Becker
[…] It is alleged that respondent has not been complying with the terms and conditions of the aforesaid order.

Petitioner and respondent still reside in Suffolk County, New York and Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, respectively. Petitioner moves herein to enforce the Pennsylvania order pursuant to sections 461 and 466 of the Family Court Act and has had the respondent personally served in an effort to obtain jurisdiction. The movant contends that CPLR 302 (subd [b]) grants the Family Court here the authority to so act. The court does not agree with this contention.

Section 165 of the Family Court Act reads as follows: "Where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed by this act, the procedure shall be in accord with rules adopted by the administrative board of the judicial conference or, if none has been adopted, with the provisions of the civil practice act to the extent they are suitable to the proceeding involved. Upon the effective date of the CPLR, where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved.”

The first sentence of section 411 of the Family Court Act *721reads: "The family court has exclusive original jurisdiction over support proceedings under this article and in proceedings under article three-a of the domestic relations law.”