Weinel v. Weinel
[…] Defendant’s contention that this court could not entertain a petition for a modification of a judgment of divorce absent a showing of changed circumstances would be proper if a new petition seeking such relief were filed directly with this court.

Family Court Act (§ 461, subd [b]) provides in relevant part that: "If an order of the supreme court * * * requires support of the child, the family court may * * * (ii) entertain an application to modify such order on the ground that changed circumstances requires such modification, unless the order of the supreme court provides that the supreme court retains exclusive jurisdiction to enforce or modify the order.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Therefore, this court finds that as a matter of law the children who are the subject of this proceeding are entitled to *95a hearing as to the adequacy of the support their parents have contracted for and have agreed to provide.