Weinel v. Weinel
[…] An increase in the needs of the children (Commissioner of Welfare v Belgrave, 16 AD2d 771; Zlotlow v Zlotlow, 1 AD2d 821) or an increase in the father’s income (Alence v Alence, 250 App Div 730) have repeatedly been held to be sufficient changes in circumstances to justify modification of the award.

JURISDICTION

The Family Court of the State of New York is a court of limited jurisdiction (NY Const, art VI, § 13) and as such can exercise only those powers specifically granted to it.

Family Court Act (§ 461, subd [c]) provides in relevant part that if "In an action for divorce * * * in the supreme court, the supreme court * * * may refer an application for * * * permanent support * * * of a child of the marriage to the family court. If the supreme court so refers the application, the family court shall have jurisdiction to determine the application with the same powers possessed by the supreme court”.

*94This court, therefore, finds that because the proceeding was referred from the Supreme Court that this court possesses the necessary jurisdictional authority to make a proper determination.

FINDINGS