The statements were not inculpatory. This court, after very able argument by both sides, granted the defendant’s motion.
[…] The information must meet the tests above (see People v Pullman, 3 Misc 2d 188).
The information is the basis for the court’s jurisdiction. Where the information is insufficient in law, no jurisdiction is conferred upon the court (CPL 100.05; People ex rel. Brown v Tighe, 146 App Div 491; People v Sas, 172 Misc 845).
There are seven local criminal court accusatory instruments (CPL 100.10 now has two additional "informations” in subd 2; prior to 1974 there were only five defined "informations”). The section that is pertinent is CPL 100.10 (subd 1). That section reads: "1. An 'information’ is a verified written accusation by a person, filed with a local criminal court, charging one or more other persons with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony. It may serve as a basis both for the commencement of a criminal action and for the prosecution thereof in a local criminal court.” As Judge Denzer states in his Practice Commentary in the Criminal *426Procedure Law (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 100.10), the old Code of Criminal Procedure’s definition of the word "information” was the "sparse and unsatisfactory assertion” that an information is "the allegation