The statements were not inculpatory. This court, after very able argument by both sides, granted the defendant’s motion.
[…] Though often used in the first instance as a basis for the issuance of a warrant of arrest or a summons, this 'information’ also constituted, in the majority of cases, the instrument of ultimate accusation and prosecution in the local criminal court, comparable to an indictment in a felony case.” (See People ex rel. MacSherry v Enright, 112 Misc 568; People v Carrie, 122 Misc 753, and People v Dailey, 67 Misc 2d 107 as to the status of information under the Code Crim Pro.)
Two statutes necessary to our discussion are CPL 100.15, 100.40.
CPL 100.15 states: "1. An information, a misdemeanor complaint and a felony complaint must each specify the name of the court with which it is filed and the title of the action, and must be subscribed and verified by a person known as the 'complainant.’ The complainant may be any person having knowledge, whether personal or upon information and belief, of the commission of the offense or offenses charged. Each instrument must contain an accusatory part and a factual part. The complainant’s verification of the instrument is deemed to apply only to the factual part thereof and not to the accusatory part.
2. The accusatory part of each such instrument must designate the offense or offenses charged. As in the case of an indictment, and subject to the rules of joinder applicable to indictments, two or more offenses may be charged in separate counts. Also as in the case of an indictment, such instrument may charge two or more defendants provided that all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged therein.
3. The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary *427character supporting or tending to support the charges. Where more than one offense is charged, the factual part should consist of a single factual account applicable to all the counts of the accusatory part. The factual allegations may be based either upon personal knowledge of the complainant or upon information and belief. Nothing contained in this section, however, limits or affects the requirement, prescribed in subdivision one of section 100.40, that in order for an information or a count thereof to be sufficient on its face, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof must be supported by non-hearsay allegations of such information and/or any supporting depositions.”
CPL 100.40 states: "1. An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:
"(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and