People v. Maldonado
[…] Lobell v McDonnell, supra).

In determining how much bail an accused should be required to give, there is a latitude between a figure which is clearly inadequate and one which is clearly excessive (United States v Weiss, 233 F2d 463). Along with these concepts, we have a statutory framework as to bail. The two statutes relevant to this case are CPL 510.20 and 510.30.

CPL 510.20 states:

"1. Upon any occasion when a court is required to issue a securing order with respect to a principal, or at any time when a principal is confined in the custody of the sheriff as a result of a previously issued securing order, he may make an application for recognizance or bail.