*756OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Laverne McCray is 23 years old, attending business school and resides with her parents in Queens County. She has returned to school in an effort to better herself after some years away from any academic pursuits. Each defendant has moved for dismissal in the interests of justice pursuant to CPL 170.30 and 170.40. These motions have been vigorously opposed by the District Attorney who argues that this relief is being sought in an effort to overrule the People’s determination not to adjourn in contemplation of dismissal.
DISMISSAL IN THE INTERESTS OF JUSTICE
Under CPL 170.40 and 210.40 (subd 1) a court may dismiss an accusatory instrument where: "[S]uch dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice.” (CPL 210.40, subd 1; emphasis supplied.)
The recent flurry of cases on dismissal in the interests of justice has created the somewhat erroneous impression that we encounter here a relatively new field of law.