OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] While containing the notation "runaway” in boldface *175type, it has been assigned an "S” number, the designation given to a PINS petition. And although the wherefore clause prays that the respondent be adjudicated a person in need of supervision, it requests that she be dealt with in accordance with the Interstate Compact on Juveniles. This attempt to fuse two separate and distinct legal procedures fails miserably and spawns a petition that is insufficient on its face to afford relief under either.
A person in need of supervision is defined in subdivision (b) of section 712 of the Family Court Act. Any applicability to this case would require a showing that the child is "incorrigible, ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of parent or other lawful authority”. Clearly, a single act of running away from home does not make a child incorrigible, ungovernable or habitually disobedient. In fact, the courts have repeatedly held that a single act of any kind is insufficient, standing by itself, to sustain in PINS finding.