Alberto B. v. Rosa O.
[…] (Matter of Domingo T. v Milagros A., NYLJ, Sept. 17, 1979, p 14, col 2; Matter of Boatwright v Otero, 91 Misc 2d 653; Matter of Anonymous, 97 Misc 2d 927.) This view has been reinforced by the increasing recognition by the United States Supreme Court of the rights of putative fathers to participate in the lives of their children born out of wedlock. (Stanley v Illinois, 405 US 645; Quilloin v Walcott, 434 US 246; Caban v Mohammed, 441 US 380.)

The erstwhile dual standard of custody determinations of children born in and out of wedlock, for the most part, has been abolished. The mandate of section 70 of the Domestic Relations Law is applicable in all custody cases. Section 70 states in relevant part: "In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly.” (See, also, Matter of Ben*150nett v Jeffreys, 40 NY2d 543; Matter of Wout v Wout, 32 AD2d 709; Lockwood v Jagiello, 24 AD2d 544.) This doctrine becomes controlling in custody proceedings, particularly where neither party is deemed unfit.