[PUBLISH]
[…] and 2) it “fail[ed] to allege that defendants engaged in overt acts beyond the mere
impersonation of a federal officer.” Id. at 485, 487. Sitting en banc, we rejected
both bases for appeal, holding that the indictment in question sufficiently alleged
24
the relevant elements of a § 912 violation. The linchpin of our holding was that the
indictment provided sufficient notice of the allegations against the Gayle
defendants.
Here, Count One satisfies that same requirement. It alleges knowing and
willful involvement in a child exploitation enterprise, which § 2252A(g)(2)
defines as a violation of certain sections and chapters of the United States Code,
“as a part of a series of felony violations constituting three or more separate
incidents and involving more than one victim.” Id. The fact that Count One does
not specifically state that the defendants acted “in concert with three or more
persons” does not render the indictment insufficient; the indictment’s explicit
reference to § 2252A(g) put the defendants on notice as to all of the elements of