[PUBLISH]
[…] U.S.C. §§ 2251(e) and 2252A(b)(1). In other words, he argues that because both
those enhancements apply only if the prior conviction involved “abusive sexual
contact,” rather than the more expansive “abusive sexual conduct,” neither is
applicable here.
Both § 2251(e) and § 2252A(b)(1) criminalize activity involving sexual
exploitation of minors, and both enhance the punishment on the basis of an earlier
state conviction. Section 2251(e) provides that any person who violates, attempts,
88
or conspires to violate it shall be “imprisoned not less than 15 years nor more than
30 years,” 18 U.S.C. § 2251(e), and further provides that a term of “not less than
25 years nor more than 50 years” is required if an individual “has one prior
conviction . . . under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse,
sexual abuse, [or] abusive sexual contact involving a minor.” Id. Similarly,
§ 2252A(b)(1) mandates a term of imprisonment for “not less than 5 years and not
more than 20 years,” but increases that term of imprisonment to “not less than 15
years nor more than 40 years” if an individual has “a prior conviction . . . under