[PUBLISH]
[…] Escobar-de Jesus, 187 F.3d 148,
162 (1st Cir. 1999) (finding convictions on substantive counts were sufficient to
satisfy Richardson standard); United States v. Long, 190 F.3d 471, 476 n.3 (6th
Cir. 1999) (finding harmless error in CCE prosecution where “the jury also
unanimously found [the defendant] guilty of more than three drug violations . . .”);
United States v. Smith, 223 F.3d 554, 567-68 (7th Cir. 2000) (upholding CCE
conviction on basis of five substantive convictions).
60
a conspiracy to serve as a predicate for a CEE conviction.44 The statutory language
is unambiguous: Section 2252A(g) provides that any felony violations under
“section 1591, section 1201 if the victim is a minor, or chapter 109A (involving a
minor victim), 110 (except for sections 2257 and 2257A), or 117 (involving a
minor victim)” are eligible predicates for a CEE conviction. Conspiracy is one of
the recognized offenses within those sections and chapters. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §
1201(c) (“If two or more persons conspire to violate this section and one or more