[PUBLISH]
[…] children’s participation and the harm to the child is exacerbated by [its]
circulation.” 458 U.S. at 759. We echoed that concern in McDaniel, when we
recognized that numerous harms “stem directly from an individual’s possession of
child abuse images.” McDaniel, 631 F.3d at 1208. Here, the record before the
district court of the harm done to Amy, both by her uncle and by possessors of
child pornography like James Freeman, is unassailable. Accordingly, the district
judge did not err in finding that Amy was a victim within the meaning of
§ 2259(c).
C.
By its terms, Section 2259 requires restitution for a victim if he or she was
“harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2259(c). Upon such a finding of harm, restitution to the victim of child
pornography is mandatory. See id. § 2259(a) (mandating a district court “shall
order restitution for any offense under this chapter”); McDaniel, 631 F.3d at 1207.