United States v. McGarity
[…] Id. at 818-19. Second, the broad range of “violations” that qualify as CEE predicate offenses counsels in favor of considering each “violation” an element of a CEE offense. As the Supreme Court noted in Richardson with respect to 21 U.S.C. § 848, “the statute’s word ‘violations’ covers many different kinds of behavior of 55 varying degrees of seriousness.” Richardson, 526 U.S. at 819. The same applies to the CEE statute here. Section 2252A(g)(2) explicitly provides that any one of the three predicates can arise from a violation of “section 1591, section 1201 if the victim is a minor, or chapter 109A (involving a minor victim), 110 (except for sections 2257 and 2257A), or 117 (involving a minor victim) . . . .” § 2252A(g)(2).