[PUBLISH]
[…] requiring juror unanimity where the issue is whether a defendant engaged in
conduct that violates the law.” Id. at 818-19.
Second, the broad range of “violations” that qualify as CEE predicate
offenses counsels in favor of considering each “violation” an element of a CEE
offense. As the Supreme Court noted in Richardson with respect to 21 U.S.C.
§ 848, “the statute’s word ‘violations’ covers many different kinds of behavior of
55
varying degrees of seriousness.” Richardson, 526 U.S. at 819. The same applies to
the CEE statute here. Section 2252A(g)(2) explicitly provides that any one of the
three predicates can arise from a violation of “section 1591, section 1201 if the
victim is a minor, or chapter 109A (involving a minor victim), 110 (except for
sections 2257 and 2257A), or 117 (involving a minor victim) . . . .” § 2252A(g)(2).
If we were to hold that each such predicate need not be agreed upon unanimously,
we would be “permitting a jury to avoid discussion of the specific factual details
of each violation, [which might] cover up wide disagreement among the jurors