[PUBLISH]
[…] distribution that occurred before and independent of defendant's act.”), with
United States v. Mather, No. 1:09-CR-00412 AWI, 2010 WL 5173029, at *5-6
(E.D. Cal. Dec. 13, 2010) (awarding $3,000 in restitution), and United States v.
Staples, No. 09-14017-CR, 2009 WL 2827204, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 2, 2009)
(awarding full amount of victim’s damages, $3,680,153, against possessor of child
pornography).
111
Nor is it clear when any such restitution award may be joint and several
amongst any other defendants held responsible for a victim’s harm. Section
2259(b)(2) mandates that any order of restitution must be “issued and enforced in
accordance with section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section
3663A.” See also 18 U.S.C. 3664(h) (discussing joint and several liability, noting
that “[i]f the court finds that more than 1 defendant has contributed to the loss of a
victim, the court may make each defendant liable for payment of the full amount