[PUBLISH]
[…] absence of those statements). At a minimum, the defendants have not carried their
burden to show a reasonable probability that but for the remarks, the outcome of
the trial would have been different. Therefore, we deny the defendants’ challenge
on the basis of improper prosecutorial argument.
D.
The defendants also challenge the district court’s failure to issue a
“unanimity” instruction in regard to the CEE charge of the Superseding
Indictment. All seven defendants were charged in Count One with violating the
CEE statute. In relevant part, § 2252A(g) prohibits engaging in a “child
50
exploitation enterprise . . . as a part of a series of felony violations constituting
three or more separate incidents . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The jury subsequently
convicted each defendant. Now, the defendants contend both that 1) the district
court was required to instruct the jury that any determination of predicate acts
under § 2252A(g) had to be unanimous; and 2) that failure to administer such an