United States v. McGarity
[…] McDaniel, 631 F.3d at 1208. Here, the record before the district court of the harm done to Amy, both by her uncle and by possessors of child pornography like James Freeman, is unassailable. Accordingly, the district judge did not err in finding that Amy was a victim within the meaning of § 2259(c). C. By its terms, Section 2259 requires restitution for a victim if he or she was “harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c). Upon such a finding of harm, restitution to the victim of child pornography is mandatory.