[PUBLISH]
[…] Cir. 1999) (finding harmless error in CCE prosecution where “the jury also
unanimously found [the defendant] guilty of more than three drug violations . . .”);
United States v. Smith, 223 F.3d 554, 567-68 (7th Cir. 2000) (upholding CCE
conviction on basis of five substantive convictions).
60
a conspiracy to serve as a predicate for a CEE conviction.44 The statutory language
is unambiguous: Section 2252A(g) provides that any felony violations under
“section 1591, section 1201 if the victim is a minor, or chapter 109A (involving a
minor victim), 110 (except for sections 2257 and 2257A), or 117 (involving a
minor victim)” are eligible predicates for a CEE conviction. Conspiracy is one of
the recognized offenses within those sections and chapters. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §
1201(c) (“If two or more persons conspire to violate this section and one or more
of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall
be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.”). Nor is there any
legislative indication that conspiracy offenses were meant to be excluded as
predicates. Thus, a conspiracy conviction may serve as a predicate offense for a
44
We note with interest that the jury was instructed as to the unanimity