[PUBLISH]
[…] committed three or more specific violations, [but] it is also impossible to conclude
beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury determined [they] acted in concert with the
same three persons.”
The Supreme Court has considered this same issue in a similar context. In
Richardson v. United States, 526 U.S. 813 (1999), the Court was faced with a
district court’s refusal to issue a unanimity instruction in the context of the CCE
52
statute, 21 U.S.C. § 848, which prohibits “engag[ing] in a continuing criminal
enterprise.”39 Id. at 815. Section 848 states:
[A] person is engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise if --
(1) he violates any provision of [the federal drug laws, i.e.,] this subchapter
or subchapter II of this chapter the punishment for which is a felony, and
(2) such violation is a part of a continuing series of violations of [the federal
drug laws, i.e.] this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter -
(A) which are undertaken by such person in concert with five or more
other persons with respect to whom such person occupies a position
of organizer [or supervisor or manager] and
(B) from which such person obtains substantial income or resources.
§ 848(c).
In Richardson, the United States prosecuted a man named Eddie Richardson
for his involvement in organized crime and related criminal activity. At trial, the
Government presented evidence that Richardson had organized a Chicago street