OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Subdivisions 1, 2 and 3 of section 111-a of the Domestic Relations Law and subdivisions 1, 2 and 3 of section 384-c of the Social Services Law classify certain out-of-wedlock situations which require notice to the father in a pending adoption proceeding and in a pending surrender or termination of parental rights proceeding. More importantly, each statute specifically limits the evidence which the unwed father may present pursuant to such notice. Subdivision 3 of section 111-a of the Domestic Relations Law and subdivision 3 of section 384-c each, in identical language, provide that: "The sole purpose of notice under this section shall be to enable the person [unwed father] served * * * to present evidence to the court relevant to the best interests of the child.” These sections were clearly intended to short-circuit any attempt by an unwed father to misconstrue the right to notice for the right to veto the adoption.