OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] These sections were clearly intended to short-circuit any attempt by an unwed father to misconstrue the right to notice for the right to veto the adoption. In no uncertain terms the rights of the unwed father were classified as inferior to those of the unwed mother (see, generally, People ex rel. William R. v New York State Family Ct., Bronx County, 99 Misc 2d 427).
This court must now measure those provisions of the Social *268Services Law, which are at issue, against the mandates of the Supreme Court ruling in Caban. Section 111 (subd 1, par [c]) of the Domestic Relations Law reads in part that "consent, to adoption shall be required [o]f the mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of wedlock”. Section 384 (subd 1, par [c]) of the Social Services Law reads that "guardianship of the person and the custody of a * * * child * * * may be committed to an authorized agency by a written instrument which shall be known as a surrender, and signed * * * if such child is born out of wedlock, by