In re Maria F.
[…] Since the respondents have each had three attorneys, this court requested all attorneys to submit additional affirmations, after oral argument.

The courts have found that child abuse proceedings are civil in nature (Matter of Diana A., 65 Misc 2d 1034; Matter of Gigi B., 71 Misc 2d 176; Matter of Linda O., 95 Misc 2d 744). CPLR 101 provides in part, "The civil practice law and rules shall govern the procedure in civil judicial proceedings in all courts of the state and before all judges, except where the procedure is regulated by inconsistent statute.” Subdivision (a) of section 165 of the Family Court Act states, as is pertinent herein, "[wjhere the method of procedure in any proceeding in which *321the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed * * * the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved.” Since article 10 of the Family Court Act, which governs child protective proceedings, contains no disclosure procedures, the CPLR is applicable to the extent it is appropriate.