*397OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *400There are three theories upon which a cigarette tax prosecution could be based: (1) possession for purpose of sale ; (2) selling or offering for sale; or (3) willfully attempting to evade or defeat the tax. All that is alleged in the accusatory instrument is possession of 2,800 cigarettes. There is no allegation that the defendant sold or offered for sale the cigarettes and no allegation of a willful attempt to evade the tax.
The People rely on one additional presumption, contained in section 473 of the Tax Law, to the effect that: “[whenever any cigarettes are found * * * without the [NY] stamps affixed and cancelled, or not marked as having been received within the preceding twenty-four hours, the presumption shall be that such cigarettes are kept therein in violation of the provisions of this article.”
Unfortunately, that presumption is of no assistance in establishing the People’s theory of prosecution for criminal penalties. (It may be sufficient as a presumption relating to civil penalties under article 20 of the Tax Law, but that question is not before this court.)