OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (CPL 690.50, subd 1.) A receipt for the property taken must be left with the person in possession of the premises. (CPL 690.50, subd 4.) Nothing is said of disclosure of the affidavits in support of the warrant. The only provision applicable to disclosure of the affidavits is a general provision of discovery of “property” after the filing of an “indictment” or “information”, but not during an investigation. (See CPL art 240.)
Petitioner nevertheless contends that the application is a public record, which he is entitled by law to see. In support, he cites only section 4 of the Judiciary Law, which provides that “sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the[m]”. This provision, however, has been construed to allow courts the inherent power to hold sittings in private, under appropriate circumstances.