People v. Goddard
[…] (NYLJ, Nov. 21, 1980, p 7, col 2.)

Thus, applying the original sentence to a truly impoverished defendant because he is without means to satisfy the fine clearly results in a poorly disguised, back-door method of circumventing the indigent’s right to equal protection.

*748Another subdivision of CPL 420.10 also indicates the inconsistent and incongruous nature of the various subdivisions of 420.10 generally.

CPL 420.10 (subd 2) was amended in 1980 to read in pertinent part: “Where a sentence provides that the defendant be imprisoned for failure to pay a fine, the court shall advise the defendant that if he is unable to pay such fine, he has a right, at any time, to apply to the court to be resentenced as provided in subdivision four of this section.”16