OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, §94.) Defendant’s reasoning resorts to an artificial construction which is being read to impose on a court the requirement that it utter the magic word “deemed” before an information may come into existence under CPL 180.50 (subd 3, par [a], cl [iii]).
Quite simply stated, CPL 180.50 (subd 3, par [a]) deals with reduction from a felony complaint directly to an information or a prosecutor’s information. It does not deal with misdemeanor complaints. CPL 170.65 (subd 1) deals with misdemeanor complaints and provides that if the allegations of the misdemeanor complaint supplemented by a supporting deposition fulfill all the requirements for a valid information, then that misdemeanor complaint is “deemed to have been converted to and to constitute a replacing information.” The information exists in both instances because the accusatory instruments fulfill the statutory requirements, not because they have been declared by the court to so fulfill those requirements.