OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On the return of a writ of habeas corpus so issued, there are three possible authorized statutory dispositions (CPLR 7010): (a) discharge; (b) bail; (c) remand. None of these alternatives give the hearing court the authority to refer the issue elsewhere. We look therefore to the only statutory authorization for referral of a writ of habeas corpus elsewhere. This is contained in section 651 of the Family Court Act, the relevant provision of which is subdivision (a) reading as follows:
Ҥ651. Jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and petitions for custody of minors
“(a) When referred from the supreme court or county court to the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers, habeas corpus proceedings and proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody of minors.” (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the proceeding before the Supreme Court was solely and exclusively concerned with a fugitive warrant.