OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] to the “business” of the courts]; CPLR 4518, subd [a] [“Any writing * * * made as a * * * record of any * * * event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that * * * event * * * if * * * it was made in the regular course of any business and * * * it was the regular course of such business to make it”]; People v Mack, 86 Misc 2d 364 [latter provision applies to records of a county laboratory]; People v Giesa, 71 Misc 2d 506 [provision applies to police record]; Matter of Kelly V., 94 Misc 2d 172 [provision applies to student attendance record of board of education]; Education Law, § 2554, subd 2 [a board of education in a city shall have power to appoint “experts in educational, social or recreational work or in the business management *1021or direction of its affairs * * * necessary for the efficient management of the schools and other educational, social, recreational and business activities”].)
In the present statute the context is commercial. Words in a statute are to be construed in connection with associated words in the same list. (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 239, subd a.)