OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “Deponent is further informed by David Wolovick — Director of Bureau of Supplies — that the defendant knew he was not entitled to such personal use of Board of Education equipment.”
Although the information does not allege the applicable subdivision of section 165.15 of the Penal Law, the parties agree that the prosecution rests on subdivision 8, which provides that a person is guilty of theft of services when: “Obtaining or having control over labor in the employ of another person, or of business, commercial or industrial equipment or facilities of another person, knowing that he is not entitled to the use thereof, and with intent to derive a commercial or other substantial benefit for himself or a third person, he uses or diverts to the use of himself or a third person such labor, equipment or facilities.” (Emphasis supplied.)
In order to survive a motion to dismiss for failure to state a crime, an information must allege facts establishing conduct that the penal statute makes criminal.