OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See Education Law, § 2590-g, subd 13, par a, cl [1] [Board shall require its employees to disclose any “relationship to any individual, firm, company, corporation, business, organization or association doing business with” the school district].)
In other laws, the context indicates that a broad, noncommercial meaning of “business” is intended. (Cf. General Construction Law, § 25-a, subd 1 [“When any period of time * * * within which * * * an act is * * * required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day”]; People ex rel.