*938OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] During the hearing, the Assistant Corporation Counsel, representing the petitioner father, attempted to elicit testimony about additional alleged misbehavior on the part of Andrew other than that specifically set forth in the petition. In offering this testimony, the petitioner argued that it was sufficiently pleaded under the umbrella allegation that Andrew “is beyond the lawful control of his parents”. The court *939sustained the Law Guardian’s objection as a matter of both statutory law and constitutional due process.
Subdivision (a) of section 732 of the Family Court Act provides that a PINS proceeding is initiated by the filing of a petition, alleging that “the respondent is an habitual truant or is incorrigible, ungovernable, or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of his parents * * * and specifying the acts on which the allegations are based and the time and place they allegedly occurred” (emphasis supplied).
This statutory provision evidences clear legislative intent to accord a PINS respondent adequate notice of the charges.