Michael B. v. Sendi Diann W.
[…] That the defense of access by others has as much utility for a woman defending the paternity suit of a man alleging himself to be the father as the reverse is evident from the instant proceeding. Accordingly, the logic of an objection to this evidence when offered by the woman without corroboration thereof is manifest.

Examination of the “gender-neutrality” amendments of 1976 as they apply to section 531 appears to confirm the logic of this legal posture. The only change of section 531 thus enacted by the Legislature was to amend the second sentence thereof by changing the text from “respondent” to “alleged father”. The successive versions of this sentence follow:

Prior to amendment:

Ҥ 531. Hearing

“The trial shall be by the court without a jury. The mother or the respondent shall be competent to testify but the respondent shall not be compelled to testify.”

As amended:

Ҥ 531 Hearing

“The trial shall be by the court without a jury. The mother or the alleged father shall be competent to testify but the respondent shall not be compelled to testify.”