OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The People argue that while the original complainant, Susan Benincasa, did not sign a corroborating affidavit, a “new” complainant, Vincent Benincasa, did. The People request that this court allow an amendment to the complaint, pursuant to CPL 200.70, substituting Vincent Benincasa as the new complaining witness “as custodian for Susan Benincasa”, which appears to have been in their possession since May 16, 1983. It should be noted that neither the People’s voluntary disclosure form nor their answer to the defendant’s omnibus motion made mention of Vincent Benincasa.
CPL 200.70 (subd 1) allows an amendment of an indictment “[a]t any time before or during trial * * * when such * * * amendment does not change the theory * * * of the prosecution * * * or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits.” It is the holding of this court that the *317requested substitution of a new complaining witness changes the theory of the prosecution and prejudices the defendant by forcing a change in the preparation of his case.