Farmer v. Farmer
[…] Section 21 of the Civil Rights Law, which can be traced to the Stilwell Act of 1831 (L 1831, ch 300), prohibits imprisonment for debt. New York State public policy against imprisonment for debt has been construed even more broadly than the statutory language of section 21 of the Civil Rights Law. The Court of Appeals early spoke of substantive due process as the foundation for the policy “to exempt from imprisonment the honest debtor who is poor, and in good faith unable to pay his debts.” (Matter of Reeves v Crownshield, 274 NY 74, 78.) Section 245 of the Domestic Relations Law and section 454 of the Family Court Act would appear to constitute extraordinary departures from that doctrine. Indeed, section 245 of the Domestic Relations Law declares that “the provisions of the civil rights law are hereby superseded so far as they are in conflict”. This aberration reflects society’s profound commitment to the family and, more particularly, to the child. The State-family relationship is *304complex: The law affords constitutional sanctity to the family, rendering the family virtually inviolable to State intrusion.