OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See Foster and Freed, The Child’s Right to Visit Grandparents, 20 Trial [March, 1984], p 38.) These visitation statutes assume that the deceased or noncustodial parent would have afforded the grandparent visitation, and in cases where there has been a death or a dissolution of a marriage, where a parent no longer can provide visitation for his or her own parent, the State will intercede to provide such visitation if the visitation is in the grandchild’s best interests. By amending section 72 of the Domestic Relations Law, the Legislature of the State of New York chose not to adopt a limited “derivative right approach”, but, instead, gave the court discretion to direct visitation where “circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene”. Section 72 of the Domestic Relations Law, by giving the court discretion, overcomes the limitations of derivative visitation statutes, which improperly focus only on the grandparent’s right to visit and ignore the child’s right to know his grandparent and which fail to provide a vehicle for