OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The affidavit of service annexed to respondents’ moving papers indicates service upon the Attorney-General of the State of New York, petitioners’ counsel, and the Law Guardian.
The notice of motion, memorandum of law in support, memorandum in opposition, reply memorandum and affirmation in opposition of the Law Guardian were submitted on June 19, 1984, at which time the court reserved decision.
Section 72 of the Domestic Relations Law provides: “Where either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such child brought before the court; and on the return thereof, the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody, and control of such child, to be given in such manner as the court shall prescribe, may make such direction as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child.” Prior to the adoption of section 72 of the Domestic Relations Law, a grandparent had no right of visitation with his grandchild over the objection of the child’s parent.