OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Only a grandparent whose own child was deceased had a derivative right to petition for visitation with a grandchild. Under this type of strictly derivative statute, a maternal grandfather could not petition for visitation during the mother’s lifetime with a grandchild born out of wedlock or a grandchild whose father had died, even in a case where the maternal grandfather might be the only *168living male relative available to the child. The 1975 amendment to section 72 of the Domestic Relations Law, by deleting the language “who * * * are parents of [a] deceased parent” and replacing it with “where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene”, rejected the limited derivative approach and expanded the statute to provide a vehicle for grandparent visitation on a case-by-case basis, including a case of nonderivative visitation by the parent of a custodial parent.