*315OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Kaufmann v Davis, 57 AD2d 597; Matter of Renaldo Q., 83 Misc 2d 945.)
Subdivision 1 of section 325.1 of the Family Court Act provides, in essence, that an incarcerated respondent, who denies the charges against him and is being held more than three days, is entitled to a probable cause hearing to determine whether it is reasonable to believe a crime has been committed and that the respondent committed it. (See, also, Family Ct Act, § 325.3, subd 1.) If probable cause is found, the court must then decide if continued detention is necessary. (Family Ct Act, § 325.3, subd 3.).
Subdivision 1 of section 340.1 of the Family Court Act provides, in essence, that the fact finding of a respondent in detention, accused of less than a class C felony, “shall commence no more than three days after the conclusion of the initial appearance” (arraignment), while the trial of an A, B or C felony must start within 14 days. Section 340.1 (subd 3, pars [a], [b]) allows the court, for “good cause shown”, to adjourn the fact finding for three days on application of the prosecution and 30 days at the request of the respondent.