Maria E. v. Anthony E.
[…] The respondent argued that if the change was in fact made in error a hearing should be conducted at this time on the issue of the name change to determine the best *934interests of the child. Petitioner asserts that the Family Court lacks jurisdiction to direct a name change, unless on consent, and that the clerical error resulting in the name change should be corrected.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Procedures for obtaining a name change are governed by article 6 of the Civil Rights Law. Section 60 of the Civil Rights Law states in pertinent part: “A petition for leave to assume another name may be made by a resident of the state to the county court of the county or the supreme court in the county in which he resides, or, if he resides in the city of New York, either to the supreme court or to any branch of the civil court of the city of New York, in any county of the city of New York” (emphasis added).

The Civil Rights Law is not the exclusive method of name change in that the common law permits the free use of any name a person may choose.