OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner’s attorney was assigned at arraignment on December 28, 1982, from the Indigent Defendants Legal Panel pursuant to article 18-B of the County Law.2 The motion for the award *88of counsel fees to this attorney presents novel questiqns of law: May counsel fees be awarded pursuant to section 536 of the Family Court Act to an attorney assigned from the Indigent Defendants Legal Panel, and, if so, at what rate should the attorney be compensated?
Section 536 of the Family Court Act provides: “Once an order of filiation is made, the court in its discretion may allow counsel fees to the attorney for the prevailing party, if he or she is unable to pay such counsel fees.” Respondent argues that since petitioner is not personally obligated to pay her attorney, there are no counsel fees which she is “unable to pay.”