People v. Haynes
[…] The double jeopardy provisions of US Constitution, 5th Amendment, and cases decided thereunder within this jurisdiction constituting further decisional limitations on this State’s right to reprosecute a defendant have been codified in CPL 40.30. Subdivision 2 (a) thereof reads as follows:

“2. Despite the occurrence of proceedings specified in subdivision one, a person is not deemed to have been prosecuted for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when:

“(a) Such prosecution occurred in a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense; or”.

*189This statutory exemption from double jeopardy strictures when the first prosecutorial forum possessed no jurisdiction has substantial constitutional roots. (Cf. Ashe v Swenson, 397 US 436, 453, n 7 [concurring opn of Brennan, J.]; People ex rel.