People v. Adorno
[…] Such specificity would have been sufficient to inform the defendant of that which he must prepare himself against and would prevent him from being retried should he be acquitted.

Consequently, it would be unnecessary to prove the genuineness of a controlled substance beyond a reasonable doubt at such an early state in the proceeding.

In view of the analysis and findings as set forth above, I turn now to the last issue facing the court. That being whether or not the misdemeanor complaint may be deemed an information without the court having actively noted the conversion.

CPL 170.65 (1) provides that: “If the misdemeanor complaint is supplemented by a supporting deposition and such instruments taken together satisfy the requirements for a valid information, such misdemeanor complaint is deemed to have been converted to and to constitute a replacing information” (emphasis added).

This court has determined that the original accusatory instrument denominated as a misdemeanor complaint contained all the essential elements of an information.