People v. Adorno
[…] This court is duly concerned with the general state of misunderstanding by otherwise competent and experienced counsel concerning the function and requirements of various accusatory instruments which accompany a matter through the criminal justice system. I will now endeavor to disabuse those counsel of these misconceptions.

I am, therefore, compelled to examine the various types of accusatory instruments and their respective functions, requirements and limitation.*

Accusatory instruments are defined by CPL 100.10 and read, where pertinent, as follows:

“1. An ‘information’ is a verified written accusation by a person, filed with a local criminal court, charging one or more other persons with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony. It may serve as a basis both for the commencement of a criminal action and for the prosecution thereof in a local criminal court * * *

“4. A ‘misdemeanor complaint’ is a verified written accusation by a person, filed with a local criminal court, charging one or more other persons with the commission of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor and none of which is a felony.