In re Lori M.
[…] In re Lori M.

OPINION OF THE COURT

Daniel D. Leddy, Jr., J.

The petitioner in this proceeding alleges that her daughter is a person in need of supervision (PINS). For the purpose of this proceeding, Family Court Act § 712 (a) defines such a person as one who is "incorrigible, ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of parent”.

The petitioner mother alleges that her daughter, Lori, is associating with a 21-year-old lesbian named Ellen.1 This petition was filed when Lori absconded from home in defiance of her mother’s directive that she have no contact or communication whatsoever with her older friend.