*415OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If respondent is Tiffany’s father, he will also owe her emotional and psychological support and would be a proper resource for her care should petitioner ever become incapacitated. Petitioner’s interest in this regard coincides with the State’s interest as parens patriae.
Respondent’s primary application is, however, to hold this matter in suspension pending respondent’s return from Germany at some future unspecified date.
Section 304 of New York’s Military Law, upon which respondent relies, provides: "At any stage thereof, any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute *417the action, or the defendant to conduct his defense, is not materially affected by reason of his military service.” It cannot be seriously doubted, given the nature of the instant proceeding and the need for BGT and HLA testing as a preliminary to trial, that respondent’s absence from the jurisdiction does affect his defense.