People v. Schumann
[…] A brief survey of the relevant statutes and police administrative procedures relating to weapons is necessary to understand the legal issues involved.

Penal Law § 265.02 states that it is a class D felony to possess any loaded firearm in any place other than one’s "home or place of business”. Here, the defendant was carrying a loaded gun in his vehicle, an offense which would seemingly be violative of Penal Law § 265.02. However, the same statute, Penal Law § 265.20 (a) (3), contains an almost total blanket exemption from weapons violation liability (under Penal Law art 265) for those who possess pistols or revolvers and "to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00”.

What licenses are provided for in Penal Law article 400?