People v. Schumann
[…] Justice Birns in his Parker dissent (People v Parker, 70 AD2d 387, 394, supra) suggested that where the gun was possessed outside the geographical area of the license, a charge of Penal Law § 400.00 (15) might lie.

Penal Law § 400.00 deals with the issuance of pistol licenses and describes the various types of licenses issued for possession in a given geographical location (home or place of business) or to be carried either in connection with one’s employment or regardless of the nature of employment when proper cause exists for issuance. Penal Law § 400.00 (15) states that "[a]ny violation by any person of any provision of this section is a class A misdemeanor.”