People v. Schumann
[…] What licenses are provided for in Penal Law article 400?

Penal Law § 400.00 (2) describes seven types of pistol (or revolver) licenses; the basic distinction among them is the right to "have and possess” in a limited geographical area (e.g., in a dwelling or a place of business) as opposed to the right to "have and carry concealed” (emphasis supplied), either in connection with one’s specific employment or, as defined in Penal Law § 400.00 (2) (f), "have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof’. The seven types of weapons described contain no mention of the type involved here, viz., a target pistol license. That license is issued with specific restrictions by the Police Commissioner who is denoted licensing officer for the City of New York (Penal Law § 265.00 [10]).