People v. Boykin
[…] "And that at the aforesaid date, time and place, the defendant knowingly and unlawfully possessed a razor with intent to use the same unlawfully against another.

"In that the defendant acted as follows:

"Deponent states that the defendant did verbally threaten to cut several passengers with a razor knife at the above time and location, thereby placing them in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”

CPL 100.15 (3) prescribes the form and content of an information, and provides that: "The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges.”